What comes next

0
3708

Directions: In the following questions, choose a suitable figure from the given options that would complete the figure matrix. You can also review your choices by clicking into answer section.


1. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

1

A. 1             

B. 2

C. 3             

D. 4


Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       In each row, the third figure comprises of a black circle and only those line segments which are not common to the first and        the second figures.


2. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

2

A. 1             

B. 2

C. 3             

D. 4


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       The second figure is obtained from the first figure by moving the line segment to the opposite side of the square boundary and replacing it with two similar line segments. Also, the element in the lower-left corner gets replaced by two similar elements – one placed in the upper-left and the other placed in the lower-right corner. 


3. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

3

A. 1             

B. 2

C. 3             

D. 4


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       In each row, the first figure is rotated through 90o CW to obtain the second figure and the second figure is rotated through 90o CW to obtain the third figure.[/expand]


4. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

4

A. 1             

B. 2

C. 3             

D. 4

Answer & Explanation


Answer                   Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       In each row, the triangle follows the circle, the square follows the triangle and the circle follows the square. In case of the third row, the above rule exists for the inner as well as the outer elements.


5. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

5

A. 1             

B. 2

C. 3             

D. 4


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       In each row (as well as in each column), the number of rectangles in the second figure is two times the number of rectangles in the first figure and the number of rectangles in the third figure is three times the number of rectangles in the first figure.


6. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

6

A. 1             

B. 2

C. 3             

D. 4

Answer & Explanation


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       In each row, there are 3 types of shadings of circles – a circle is unshaded, another circle has its right half shaded with vertical lines and yet another circle has its upper half shaded with horizontal lines. There are  three specified positions of the two triangles each of which is used only once in a row. Also, two of the figures in each row have one triangle shaded


7. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

7

A. 1             

B. 2

C. 3             

D. 4


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       There are 3 types of shadings in the triangles, 3 types of legs, 3 positions of circles, each of which is used only once in a single row.

       The circle is shaded in alternate figures.


8. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

8

A. 1             

B. 2

C. 3             

D. 4

Answer & Explanation


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       The third figure in each row comprises of the parts common to the first two figures.


9. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

9

A. 1             

B. 2

C. 3             

D. 4


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

      The two parts of the first figure are rearranged and joined along the longer sides.

      The common side is then lost to form the second figure.


10. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

10

A. 1             

B. 2

C. 3             

D. 4


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

      In each row, the number of elements in the third figure is equal to the difference in the number of elements in the first and second figures. Also, the third figure has the same types of elements (if any) as the elements in the first figure. 


 

SHARE
Previous articleRotation
Next articleEssay Writing

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here