Find the odd one

0
3980

Directions: In the following questions, choose the figure that is different from the rest. You can also review your choices by clicking into answer section.


1. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

1

  (1)         (2)      (3)       (4)      (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5                      


Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       In all other figures, there are two small line segments towards the pin and three small line segments towards the                         arrow. 


2. Choose the odd one out.

spiral

           (1)                 (2)                 (3)                      (4)                  (5).          

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5             


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       In all of the above spirals there are 3½ turns except the figure in option C which sports 4½ turns, counted from origin to the tail.


3. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

3

   (1)        (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5   


         Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       All other are vowels. 


      4. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

4

    (1)      (2)       (3)      (4)       (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5           


  Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

        In fig. (3), the arrow indicates an ACW motion while in each of the other figures, the arrow indicates a CW motion. 


5. Which of the following figures is the odd one out?

bottle

           (1)                   (2)                     (3)                 (4)                (5)                                            

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5      


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       Positioning oneself on the spout of the above pitchers, one would notice that the pattern of circles travels from left to right except in the pitcher shown in Option D, where the pattern travels from right to left.


6. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

6

    (1)       (2)      (3)      (4)       (5)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5                      


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       Only in fig. (3), the line segment is not a diameter of the circle.


7. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

7

    (1)       (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5                      


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       Only in fig. (4), each side of the square has at one black triangle attached to it.


8. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

8

    (1)       (2)      (3)      (4)       (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5  


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       Each one of the remaining figures is composed of straight lines only.


9. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

9

     (1)      (2)       (3)      (4)       (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5                      


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       In all other figures, the two double sided arrows intersect each other at right angles.


10. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

10

    (1)       (2)      (3)      (4)       (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5                      


Answer

                  Ans: Option E

       Explanation:

       Only in fig. (5), the small line segment lies on the same side (right side) of the main figure as the head of the pin (or all other        figures can be rotated into each other).


11. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

11

    (1)      (2)       (3)      (4)       (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5    


 Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       In all other figures, the two line segments are parallel to each other.


12. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

12

    (1)      (2)       (3)      (4)       (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5                      


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       All other figures can be rotated into each other.


13. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

13

     (1)      (2)       (3)      (4)       (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5        


Answer

                  Ans: Option E

       Explanation:

       All other figures can be rotated into each other.


14. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

14

     (1)      (2)       (3)      (4)       (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5                      


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       The inclination of the triangle is different in fig. (4).


15. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

15

     (1)      (2)      (3)     (4)     (5)

A. 1       

B. 2

C. 3       

D. 4

E. 5    

Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

        In all other figures, the lower-right quarter portion is shaded.


1
2
SHARE
Previous articleComplete the pattern
Next articleRotation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here