Linear Arrangement

2
5220

Directions: In the following questions, read the statements carefully and try to convert it into diagram and select the best option from the given ones. You can also review your choices by clicking into answer section.


1. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a row. D and E are in the center. A and B are at the ends. C is sitting to the left of A. E is to the right of D. Who is to the right of B?

A. D

B. E

C. F

D. C


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       BFDECA F is to the right of B. 


2. Nine persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting around a circular table facing the center.

V is fourth to the left of U who is second to the right of T.

W is fourth to the right of T and is second to the left of S.

R is fourth to the right of S. P is not an immediate neighbor of either S or V.

Q is third to the right of X.

I. Who is fourth to the right of P?

A. V                     

B. S               

C. Q               

D. X                     


Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       1.


II.    Which of the following is not sitting immediate to each other?

A. UP                  

B. TQ            

C. XS            

D. QW                 


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       1.


III.    How many person are sitting between P and U?

A. None               

B. One           

C. Two                       

D.Three               


Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       1.


IV.     Who is sitting fourth to the left of R?

A. V                     

B. S               

C. P               

D. T                     


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       1.


V.    Who is sitting between T and V?

A. R                     

B. W              

C. Q               

D. T                     


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       1.


3. In a row of 25 boys, Mahesh is twelfth from the left and Naresh is eighth from the right. How many boys are between them?

A. 4

B. 7

C. 6

D. 5


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       No. Of boys between Mahesh and Naresh = 25-(12+8) = 5


4. A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. In which position A is sitting?

A. Between B and D       

B. Between B and C

C. Between E and D       

D. Between C and E


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       2

       Therefore, A is sitting in between B and C.


5. In a row of forty-five students facing North, Kamlesh is at the center and Gopal is thirteenth from the right end. Find the number of students standing between Kamlesh and Gopal

A. 8

B. 9

C. 10

D. 11


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

 If Kamlesh is at the center,he would be twenty-third from both the ends. Gopal is thirteenth from the right end. No. of students between them = 45-(23+13) = 9


6. Eight friends J, K, L, M, N, P, R and S like  different movies  – A , B, C, D, E, F, G and H. All of them are seated around a square table (two on each side) facing the centre.

L sits third to the right of K. K likes C.

R is sitting second to the left of P.

P is not an immediate neighbor of L or K .

The one who likes A in an immediate neighbor of P.

Three people sit between K and the person who likes F. K, L and also their immediate neighbor do not like D.

Only one person sits between the person who likes D and M.

The persons who like E and H are immediate neighbor of each other.

L likes neither H nor E.

Only one person sits between J and the person who likes B.

J does not like D or E. N does not like D.

I.    Which of the following is true regarding R?

A. R like the B     

B. S and M are immediate neighbors of R         

C. One person sits between R and J      

D. None of these


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       3


II.    Who amongst the following likes movie E?

A. L                      

B. R               

C. M              

D. N                     


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       3


III.    How many person sit between S and the person who likes H, when counted from the left hand side of the person who likes H?

A. None               

B. One           

C. Two           

D. Three              


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       3

   


IV.    Which of the following is true?

A. Only one person is sitting between P and J

B. S likes D brand.

C. The person who likes E is an immediate neighbor of K.

D. One person sits between K and S.


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       3


V.  Who amongst the following represent immediate neighbor of M?

A. J, N                 

B. P and the person who likes D            

C. K and the person who likes G

D. P, R


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       3


7. Five children A, B, C, D and E are standing in ascending order of their heights. C is shorter than B but taller than D. A is taller than E but shorter than C. D is the second shortest. Who is the shortest?

A. A.

B. B.

C. C.

D. E


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       The arrangement is EDACB E is the shortest.


8. Four books P, Q, R and S are placed on a table. R is placed above Q and S is placed below P. R is not at the top. Which book is at the bottom?

A. P

B. Q

C. R

D. S


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       The arrangement is P S R Q Q is at the bottom.


9. Six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting around the hexagonal table each at one corner and are facing the center of the hexagonal. P is second to the left of U. Q is neighbor of R and S. T is second to the left of S.

I. Which one is sitting opposite to P?

A.R        

B.Q

C.T         

D.S


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       4

       S is sitting opposite to P.


II. Who is the fourth person to the left of Q?

A.P        

B.U

C.R        

D. Data inadequate


Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       4

       P is the fourth person to the left of Q.


III. Which of the following are the neighbors of P?

A.U and P           

B.T and R

C.U and R           

D. Data inadequate


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       4

       T and R are the neighbors of P.


IV. Which one is sitting opposite to T?

A.R        

B.Q

C. Cannot be determined            

D.S


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       4

       Q is sitting opposite to T.


10. Five boys Adeshya, Bivek, Nimesh, Hari and Saroj are sitting on a bench.

Adeshya and Nimesh have two persons between them.

Bivek is at the extreme right.

Nimesh is to the left of Saroj.

I. Who is sitting at the center?

A. Nimesh

B. Hari

C. Adeshya

D. Saroj


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

      The arrangement is N S H A V Hari is at the center.


II. Who is sitting at the extreme left?

A. Nimesh

B. Hari

C. Adeshya

D. Saroj


Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       Nimesh is at the extreme left.


III. Who is second from right?

A. Nimesh

B. Hari

C. Adeshya

D. Saroj


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       Adeshya is second from right.


11. In a class there are seven students (including boys and girls) A, B, C, D, E, F and G. They sit on three benches I, II and III. Such that at least two students on each bench and at least one girl on each bench.

C who is a girl student, does not sit with A, E and D.

F the boy student sits with only B.

A sits on the bench I with his best friends.

G sits on the bench III.

E is the brother of C.

I. How many girls are there out of these 7 students?

A. 3        

B.3 or 4

C. 4         

D. Data inadequate


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

        9

        The number of girls is either 3 or 4.


II. Which of the following is the group of girls?

A.BAC  

B.BFC

C.BCD   

D.CDF


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       9

      BCD are the group of girls.


III. Who sits with C?

A.B        

B.D

C.G        

D.E


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       9

      G sits with C.


IV. On which bench there are three students?

A. Bench I           

B. Bench II

C. Bench III        

D. Bench I or II


Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       9

      There are three students in Bench I.


12. Five students are sitting in row. T is on right of Z. M is on the left of Z but is on the right of L. T is on the left of Q. Who is sitting first from the left?

A. Z

B. T

C. Q

D. L


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       L M Z T Q L is first from the left.


13. In a row of 20 girls, Dina is 13th from the right. She exchanges her position with Goma and now she is 16th from the left. How many girls are there between Goma and Dina?

A. 3

B. 7

C. 8

D. 9


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

13th position from the right is (20-13+1) 8th from the left. No. of girls between the 8th position and 16th position (9,10,11,12,13,14,15)=7


14. In an examination Raju got more marks than Manoj but not as many as Minali. Minali got more marks than Saroj and Rupa. Saroj got less marks than Manoj but his marks are not the lowest in the group. Who is second in the descending order of marks?

A. Minali

B. Rupa

C. Raju

D. None of these


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

Mi > Ra > Ma

Mi > S, Ru

S < Mo. From the given statements,

Mi > Ra > Ma > S > Ru Since Saroj's marks are not the lowest, Rupa got the lowest marks. Raju is second in the order


 

SHARE
Previous articleEssential Part
Next articleLogical Deduction

2 COMMENTS

    • Thank you Manila ji for your concern about the question. We will go through the question and recheck it. We encourage this kind of feedback from our viewers in the days to come also.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here