Decimal

0
1744
U

Directions: Each of the questions given below is followed by series of options among which you have to choose the best one. You can also review your choices by clicking into answer section.


1. The value of 0.57 is:

A. 57/10

B. 26/45

C. 57/99

D. 52/99


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       No explanation


 2. 0.009/?=0.01

A. 0.0009

B. 0.09

C. 0.9

D. 9


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       Let.009 x =.01;

     Then x =.009/.01= .9/1=.9


3. 4211.01 + 22.261 – ? = 2645.759

A. 1587.512

B. 1586.532

C. 1588.021

D. 1586.422


Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       Required Value = 4211.01 + 22.261 – 2645.759 = 1587.512


4. Which of the following is equal to 0.024 × 106?

A. 2400000

B. 240000

C. 24000

D. 2400


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       0.024 × 106 = 0.024 × 1000000 = 24000


5. Given that 268  74 = 19832, find the values of 2.68  0.74

A. 1.9832

B. 1.9831

C. 1.8831

D. 1.9952


Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       Sum of decimal places = (2 + 2) = 4

       2.68 * 0.74 = 1.9832


6. On simplification 1/0.04 is equal to:

A. 2.5

B. 2/5

C. 25

D. 1/40


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       No explanation


7. If (1 / 3.718) = 0.2689, Then find the value of (1 / 0.0003718).

A. 2699

B. 2690

C. 2680

D. 2689


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       1/0.0003718

       (10000/3.718)

       10000*(1 / 3.718)

       10000*0.2689=2689.


8. Evaluate: (2.39)2 – (1.61)2 / (2.39 – 1.61)

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8


Answer

                  Ans: Option B

       Explanation:

       (a2 – b2)/(a-b) = (a + b)*(a – b)/ (a-b)= (a + b)= (2.39 + 1.61) = 4.


9. 54.327 x 357.2 x 0.0057 is same as

A. 5.4327 x 3.572 x 5.7

B. 5.4327 x 3.572 x 0.57

C. 54327 x 3572 x 0.0000057

D. None of these

 Answer:  Option A


Answer

                  Ans: Option 

       Explanation:

       Number of decimal places in the given expression = 8

       Number of decimal places in A. = 8

       Number of decimal places in B. = 9

       Number of decimal places in C. = 7

       Clearly, the expression in A. is the same as the given Expression.


10. The rational number for recurring decimal 0.125125…. is:

A. 63/487

B. 119/993

C. 125/999

D. None of these


Answer

                  Ans: Option C

       Explanation:

       0.125125… = 0.125¯¯¯¯¯ = 125/999


11. The expression (11.98*11.98 + 11.98*x + 0.02*0.02) will be perfect square of x if x equal to………

A. 0.02

B. 0.04

C. 0.2

D. 0.4


Answer

                  Ans: Option B 

       Explanation:

       (11.98)² + (0.02)² + 11.98 * x

       2 *(11.98)  (0.02)² = 11.98 * x or x = 0.04


12. Convert 0.343434….. into a fraction

A. 3199

B. 3299

C. 3399

D. 3499


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       0.343434…..=0.34¯¯¯¯¯=3499

       [Reference : Conversion of Recurring Decimals into Vulgar Fractions]


13. The value of (3.75 * 3.75 – 2*3.75*2.75 + 2.75*2.75 ) is.

A. 1

B. 4.75

C. 1.75

D. 6.5


Answer

                  Ans: Option A

       Explanation:

       (3.75)² – 2*3.75*2.75 + (2.75)² use formula (a² – 2ab + b²) = (a – b)²


14. Which of the following are in descending order of their value ?

A. 1/3 , 2/5 , 3/7 , 4/5 , 5/6 , 6/7

B. 1/3, 2/5 , 3/5 , 4/7 , 5/6 , 6/7

C. 1/3 , 2/5 , 3/5 , 4/6 , 5/7 , 6/7

D. 6/7 , 5/6 , 4/5 , 3/7 , 2/5 , 1/3


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

       No explanation


15. 4×0.30−3×0.5000.003= ?

A. 10

B. -10

C. 100

D. -100


Answer

                  Ans: Option D

       Explanation:

      4×0.30−3×0.5000.003=1.2−1.50.003=−0.30.003=−3003=−100


1
2
SHARE
Previous articleChain Rule Challenge
Next articleFractions

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here