Fill in the blanks

0
6919


Directions: In the following questions, you are required to select the most suitable alternative from the given ones to fill in the blank/blanks in the sentence to make it meaningful. You can also review your choices by clicking into answer section.


31. I have no …… motive in offering this advice.

A. Posterior                     

B. Interior

C. Ulterior                         

D. Exterior


Answer

                  Ans: Option C


32. The tunnel was so ……… and congested, that we became ………

A. Long ……… enthusiastic

B. Deep ……… cautious

C. Dark……… frightened

D. Crowded……… isolated

E. Sharp……… worried


Answer

                  Ans: Option C


33. She has an aversion …… taking even onion and garlic.

A. With

B. At

C. Against           

D. To


Answer

                  Ans: Option D


34. When I was a child, I ……to school every day instead going by cycle.

A. Had walked  

B. Walked

C. Have walked

D. Have been walking


Answer

                  Ans: Option B


35. Her parents will never give their …… to so much an unsuitable match.

A. Acquiescence              

B. Consent

C. Agreement   

D. Willingness


Answer

                  Ans: Option B


36. The new education policy provides a useful …… for the planners to remove illiteracy.

A. Breakup         

B. Breakthrough

C. Breakaway    

D. Break-in


Answer

                  Ans: Option B


37. About twenty clerks were made …… when the banks introduced computers.

A. Dispensable 

B. Redundant

C. Expandable  

D. Obsolete


Answer

                  Ans: Option B


38.   …… politicians are always respected.

A. Conscious                   

B. Conscientious

C. Cautious                     

D. Carefree               


Answer

                  Ans: Option B


39. Government buildings are …… on the Republic day.

A. Enlightened 

B. Lightened

C. Illuminated   

D. Glowed


Answer

                  Ans: Option C


40. Leaders who don’t listen ………. believe that they have all the answers.

A. Usually

B. Need

C. Utmost

D. Never


Answer

                  Ans: Option A


41. However, the group's long-term strategy is to  …… on core sector business connected with infrastructure and energy.

A. Breed             

B. Develop

C. Concentrate 

D. Depend


Answer

                  Ans: Option C


42. A sanguine outlook is associated with the ……

A. Rationalist     

B. Socialist

C. Philanthropist              

D. Optimist


Answer

                  Ans: Option D


43. The unprecedented economic growth of China has ……… worldwide attention.

A. Perceived

B. Proposed

C. Neither

D. Attracted


Answer

                  Ans: Option D


44. If I take a state roadways bus, i'll get late, …… ?

A. Isn't it             

B. Won't I

C. Will I

D. Is it


Answer

                  Ans: Option B


45. Nobody wants to admit to a bad investment, so nine times out of ten they'll take your word as……………

A. Dogma

B. Principle

C. Misconstructed

D. Ethical


Answer

                  Ans: Option A


 


Directions: In the following questions, you are required to select the most suitable alternative from the given ones to fill in the blank/blanks in the sentence to make it meaningful. You can also review your choices by clicking into answer section.


46. In high school many of us never realized the importance that grammar would …… in later life.

A. Figure             

B. Portray

C. Play  

D. Exercise


Answer

                  Ans: Option C


47. Every time we use email, check our account balances, and buy something online, we are using ……………… to keep our information secret.

A. Decipher

B. Incomprehensive

C. Encryption

D. Countersign


Answer

                  Ans: Option C


48. In a changing and …… unstructured business environment, creativity and innovation are being …… demanded of executives.

A. Highly, extremely      

B. Progressively, increasingly

C. Increasingly, moderately        

D. Excessively, rapidly


Answer

                  Ans: Option B


49. Since foggy weather …… visibility by several metres, the railways has either partially ……. or diverted some of the trains.

A. Improves, started

B. Impairs, called off

C. Hampers, withheld

D. Decrease, stopped


Answer

                  Ans: Option B


50. She …… from the crowd because of her height and flaming red hair.

A. Stood out      

B. Stood off

C. Stood up        

D. Stood by


Answer

                  Ans: Option A


51. A man remains narrow minded, self-compliance and ignorant unless he visits other people and …… from them.

A. Earns               

B. Borrows

C. Learns             

D. Hears


Answer

                  Ans: Option C


52. The attempt of the robbers was …… because the travelers showed enough …… .

A. Foiled, fortitude

B. Encouraged, fear

C. Averted, far sight

D. Checked, foresight


Answer

                  Ans: Option C


53. We will have to atone …… our misdeeds.

A. At                                  

B. On

C. For                               

D. With


Answer

                  Ans: Option C


54. After a …… day at work, Samjhana was very tired. She took a …… nap after coming home.

A. Short, long

B. Brisk, sleep

C. Long, short

D. Tiring, sleepy


Answer

                  Ans: Option C


 

1
2
3
SHARE
Previous articleAntonyms
Next articleIdioms and phrases

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here